Dengie Alfa A Molasses Free (20kg)
Collection Only

£23.99Was: £24.35 inc VAT

Notify Me
Checkout

Item has been added to your basket

  • Free UK Mainland Delivery
    On All Orders Over £75
Description

The perfect pure alfalfa fibre feed for fuelling work or promoting condition in horses and ponies that are prone to laminitis.

Naturally low in sugar and starch, Alfa-A Molasses Free contains no added sugar, is molasses and preservative free and is approved by The Laminitis Trust.

Key Features

  • Alfa-A Molasses Free is a medium calorie fibre feed, providing 11.5MJ/kg DE from fibre and oil, which is comparable to a medium energy mix or cube, but without the sugar and starch
  • On average, Alfa-A Molasses Free is 10 x lower in starch than a typical medium energy mix or cube
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free is suitable for horses and ponies that require a low sugar and starch ration such as those prone to laminitis or muscle problems
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free includes real mint, fenugreek and alfalfa pellets for interest and taste
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free contains no added sugar and naturally provides 2% starch and 4.5% sugar which is approximately half the level of sugar compared to average hay

 

How to get the most from Dengie Alfa-A Molasses Free

Alfa-A Molasses Free is a straight feed and although alfalfa is abundant in natural nutrients a source of broad-spectrum vitamins and minerals should be added alongside to ensure a balanced diet such as Performance Vits & Mins or Performance+ Balancer. Alfa-A

Molasses Free may be fed dry or dampened with water or a soaked product such as Dengie Alfa-Beet.

 

Code: EQDE2515

Chopped alfalfa, alfalfa pellets, rapeseed oil, mint and fenugreek.

The visual appearance of the actual product may vary due to environmental conditions during growth and time of harvest.

Typical analysis (%) ‘as fed’

Digestible Energy8.5MJ/kg
Protein14
Oil8.5
Ash (mineral)10
Fibre27
Naturally Occuring Sugar4.5
Starch2

 

 

The amount and kind of work your horse or pony is doing is an important factor when calculating the quantity and type of feed to give.

 Work load Example
Convalescence/RestingHorses on box rest, or turned away.
Light workMaximum of 1 hour per day hacking, mostly at walk with some trotting and cantering, or 30 minutes of schooling, mostly at the trot with some canter.
Medium workSchooling, dressage, show-jumping, novice or intermediate 1 day eventing or hunting 1 day per week.
Hard WorkAdvanced one day events. 3 day events, hunting 2 days per week, polo and all forms of racing.

 

 

Horse or PonySize Guide (hh)Approx Weight (kg)Light Work Feed (kg/day)Medium/Hard Work Feed (kg/day)
Small Pony9-12.22000.51.0
Medium Pony12.2-13.23000.51.5
Large Pony13.2-14.24001.02.0
Small Horse14.2-15.24501.02.0
Medium Horse15.2-16.25501.52.5
Large Horse16.2+6501.52.5

 

 

Delivery Information

Mainland UK Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Standard Delivery24 - 48 hoursYesYes£6.95
Standard Delivery (Orders over £75)24 - 48 hoursYesYesFREE

Non-Mainland UK & Islands Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Isle of Wight24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Highlands & Islands of Scotland24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Channel Islands48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Republic of Ireland48 hoursYesYes£17.95
Northern Ireland & Isle of Man48 hoursYesYes£21.00

To view our full delivery policy, please click here.

Returns Policy

All orders are thoroughly checked before leaving our premises. On receipt of your order, we request that you check the items as soon as possible. If you are unhappy with your order for any reason, please contact us on 01823 673007 or enquiries@wychanger.com. Please have your order number when you contact us as it will allow us to find your order quickly.

If you are unsatisfied with your order in any way, you are welcome to return it to us within 30 days of delivery for refund or exchange. The item must be unused, be in its original packaging and be suitable for re-sale. Postage costs for returning items to us cannot be refunded, unless the item is faulty or damaged.

If you would like us to send you a returns label via email, please do contact us via phone or email. Please note, returns labels will be charged at £9.95 and will be deducted from your refund total.

We recommend that you send your order back to us using a tracked delivery service as we cannot be held responsible for any parcel lost during transit to us.

Once your item has been returned, we will inspect it and take the necessary action as soon as possible.

For our full returns policy, please click here.