Dengie Alfa A Oil (20kg)
Collection Only

£23.99

Notify Me
Checkout

Item has been added to your basket

  • Free UK Mainland Delivery
    On All Orders Over £75
Description

The ultimate pure alfalfa fibre feed for fuelling hard work, improving stamina and promoting condition in horses and ponies.

The addition of rape seed oil makes this feed excellent for providing slow-release energy without the fizz. As Alfa-A Oil is free from molasses and cereal grains it is ideal for over-excitable individuals or those prone to muscle problems.

Key Features

  • Alfa-A Oil provides 12.5MJ/kg of slow-release energy, which is comparable to a conditioning or competition mix, but provides 10 times less starch, making it ideal for horses with ERS which research indicates benefit from a low sugar and starch diet. Click here to read about how to feed horses with ERS.
  • Alfa-A Oil is made from pure alfalfa grown in fields close to Dengie’s production sites in Essex and Lincolnshire, which has been chopped and dried at a very high temperature to lock in the natural goodness
  • Alfalfa is rich in highly digestible fibre, packed with essential vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. High in protein it is ideal for helping to develop muscle tone and for muscle function
  • Alfalfa is a natural buffer to gut acidity. Independent research carried out at Texas A&M University, USA showed that alfalfa was a natural buffer to acidity in the digestive system. Feeding alfalfa was more effective at reducing the incidence of gastric ulcers than turnout on pasture 24/7. Click here to read more about the study
  • Alfa-A Oil has a high oil content, perfect for show ring condition, healthy skin and coat shine
  • No added sugar, low in starch

 

How To Get The Most Out Of Feeding With Dengie Alfa-A Oil

When feeding a fibre only ration ideally the ration should be topped up with a source of vitamins and minerals such as Performance+ Balancer or Performance Vits & Mins which are both formulated with performance in mind.

Performance+ Balancer is our higher specification balancer designed for the performance horse. Based on alfalfa and linseed the balancer supplies good quality nutrients to help with coat shine and condition. We also include a full range of B vitamins, which are important for efficient energy metabolism and chelated minerals for improved absorption.

Performance Vits & Mins is a high specification broad-spectrum vitamin and mineral supplement that contains generous levels of antioxidants for horses in medium to hard work and provides a more economical alternative to feed balancers whilst still providing appropriate levels of vitamins and minerals.

 

Respiratory Care

The alfalfa in Alfa-A Oil is dried at a very high temperature which reduces mould. Efficient extraction processes ensure Alfa-A Oil has a low dust content making it ideal for promoting respiratory health especially in performance and race horses.

Code: Dengie-AAO

Alfalfa, rape seed oil.

The visual appearance of the actual product may vary due to environmental conditions during growth and time of harvest.

Typical analysis (%) ‘as fed’

Digestible Energy8.5MJ/kg
Protein14
Oil12
Ash (mineral)9
Fibre27
Sugar4.5
Starch2

 

 

The amount and kind of work your horse or pony is doing is an important factor when calculating the quantity and type of feed to give.

 Work load Example
Convalescence/RestingHorses on box rest, or turned away.
Light workMaximum of 1 hour per day hacking, mostly at walk with some trotting and cantering, or 30 minutes of schooling, mostly at the trot with some canter.
Medium workSchooling, dressage, show-jumping, novice or intermediate 1 day eventing or hunting 1 day per week.
Hard WorkAdvanced one day events. 3 day events, hunting 2 days per week, polo and all forms of racing.

 

 

Horse or PonySize Guide (hh)Approx Weight (kg)Light Work Feed (kg/day)Medium/Hard Work Feed (kg/day)
Small Pony9-12.22000.51.0
Medium Pony12.2-13.23000.51.5
Large Pony13.2-14.24001.02.0
Small Horse14.2-15.24501.02.0
Medium Horse15.2-16.25501.52.5
Large Horse16.2+6501.52.5

 

 

Delivery Information

Mainland UK Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Standard Delivery24 - 48 hoursYesYes£6.95
Standard Delivery (Orders over £75)24 - 48 hoursYesYesFREE

Non-Mainland UK & Islands Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Isle of Wight24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Highlands & Islands of Scotland24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Channel Islands48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Republic of Ireland48 hoursYesYes£17.95
Northern Ireland & Isle of Man48 hoursYesYes£21.00

To view our full delivery policy, please click here.

Returns Policy

All orders are thoroughly checked before leaving our premises. On receipt of your order, we request that you check the items as soon as possible. If you are unhappy with your order for any reason, please contact us on 01823 673007 or enquiries@wychanger.com. Please have your order number when you contact us as it will allow us to find your order quickly.

If you are unsatisfied with your order in any way, you are welcome to return it to us within 30 days of delivery for refund or exchange. The item must be unused, be in its original packaging and be suitable for re-sale. Postage costs for returning items to us cannot be refunded, unless the item is faulty or damaged.

If you would like us to send you a returns label via email, please do contact us via phone or email. Please note, returns labels will be charged at £9.95 and will be deducted from your refund total.

We recommend that you send your order back to us using a tracked delivery service as we cannot be held responsible for any parcel lost during transit to us.

Once your item has been returned, we will inspect it and take the necessary action as soon as possible.

For our full returns policy, please click here.