Dengie Alfa A Original (20kg)
Collection Only

£19.99

Notify Me
Checkout

Item has been added to your basket

  • Free UK Mainland Delivery
    On All Orders Over £75
Description

The original pure alfalfa fibre feed with a light molasses coating, providing quality natural nutrients for working horses and ponies.

 

Key Features

  • A high fibre feed providing 10MJ/kg of Digestible Energy, which is comparable to a cool mix or cube
  • Made from pure alfalfa which is proven to aid digestive health and buffer acidity in the digestive tract
  • Contains naturally occurring vitamins and minerals, rich in calcium, making it ideal for breeding and young stock

 

How To Get The Most Out Of Feeding With Dengie Alfa-A Original

Alfa-A Original can be fed on its own or it can be combined with cubes or a mix for those horses with a higher energy requirement. If you are feeding Alfa-A Original as the sole feed, use a broad-spectrum vitamin and mineral supplement or balancer.

 

Respiratory Care

The alfalfa in Alfa-A Original is dried at a very high temperature to reduce the risk of mould. Efficient extraction processes ensure Alfa-A Original has a low dust content to promote a healthy respiratory system.

Code: Dengie-AA

Alfalfa, molasses.

The visual appearance of the actual product may vary due to environmental conditions during growth and time of harvest.

Typical analysis (%) ‘as fed’

Digestible Energy8.5MJ/kg
Protein12
Oil2.5
Ash (mineral)10
Fibre27
Sugar10
Starch2

 

 

The amount and kind of work your horse or pony is doing is an important factor when calculating the quantity and type of feed to give.

 Work load Example
Convalescence/RestingHorses on box rest, or turned away.
Light workMaximum of 1 hour per day hacking, mostly at walk with some trotting and cantering, or 30 minutes of schooling, mostly at the trot with some canter.
Medium workSchooling, dressage, show-jumping, novice or intermediate 1 day eventing or hunting 1 day per week.
Hard WorkAdvanced one day events. 3 day events, hunting 2 days per week, polo and all forms of racing.

 

 

Horse or PonySize Guide (hh)Approx Weight (kg)Light Work Feed (kg/day)Medium/Hard Work Feed (kg/day)
Small Pony9-12.22000.51.0
Medium Pony12.2-13.23000.51.5
Large Pony13.2-14.24001.02.0
Small Horse14.2-15.24501.02.0
Medium Horse15.2-16.25501.52.5
Large Horse16.2+6501.52.5

 

 

Delivery Information

Mainland UK Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Standard Delivery24 - 48 hoursYesYes£6.95
Standard Delivery (Orders over £75)24 - 48 hoursYesYesFREE

Non-Mainland UK & Islands Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Isle of Wight24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Highlands & Islands of Scotland24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Channel Islands48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Republic of Ireland48 hoursYesYes£17.95
Northern Ireland & Isle of Man48 hoursYesYes£21.00

To view our full delivery policy, please click here.

Returns Policy

All orders are thoroughly checked before leaving our premises. On receipt of your order, we request that you check the items as soon as possible. If you are unhappy with your order for any reason, please contact us on 01823 673007 or enquiries@wychanger.com. Please have your order number when you contact us as it will allow us to find your order quickly.

If you are unsatisfied with your order in any way, you are welcome to return it to us within 30 days of delivery for refund or exchange. The item must be unused, be in its original packaging and be suitable for re-sale. Postage costs for returning items to us cannot be refunded, unless the item is faulty or damaged.

If you would like us to send you a returns label via email, please do contact us via phone or email. Please note, returns labels will be charged at £9.95 and will be deducted from your refund total.

We recommend that you send your order back to us using a tracked delivery service as we cannot be held responsible for any parcel lost during transit to us.

Once your item has been returned, we will inspect it and take the necessary action as soon as possible.

For our full returns policy, please click here.