Dengie Performance Fibre (20kg)
Collection Only

£23.60

Notify Me
Checkout

Item has been added to your basket

  • Free UK Mainland Delivery
    On All Orders Over £75
Description

Fit, athletic horses are typically picky and therefore difficult to feed, so we’ve developed a high energy fibre feed that’s sure to encourage the fussiest of feeders.

The inclusion of grass, alongside nutrient rich alfalfa, provides a natural sweetness that’s complemented by a light molasses coating and added spearmint oil to offer a highly palatable, soft and easy to chew, high fibre feed.

 

Key Features

  • Performance Fibre is a straw-free formulation which means it is more digestible and cleaner than products containing straw – ideal for respiratory health
  • Based on alfalfa which is a natural buffer to acidity – great for maintaining gastric health
  • A great source of quality protein for top line and muscle tone
  • Alfalfa is a rich source of natural vitamins and minerals that are easy for the horse to absorb
  • Naturally low in starch and contains just 12% sugar, which is comparable to grass hay
  • The high level of oil provides slow release energy and helps to create exceptional coat shine

A great value feed – a stubbs scoop weighs 300grams and so there are over 60 scoops per 20kgs bag – 33 days supply if feeding 2 scoops per day

 

Respiratory Care

The alfalfa and grasses in Performance Fibre are dried at a very high temperature which reduces mould. Efficient extraction processes ensure Performance Fibre has a low dust content making it ideal for promoting respiratory health.

Code: Dengie-PF

High temperature dried grass, high temperature dried alfalfa, rape seed oil, molasses, spearmint oil.

The visual appearance of the actual product may vary due to environmental conditions during growth and time of harvest.

Typical analysis (%) ‘as fed’

Digestible Energy12MJ/kg
Protein12
Oil10
Ash (mineral)10
Fibre25
Sugar12
Starch1.5

 

 

The amount and kind of work your horse or pony is doing is an important factor when calculating the quantity and type of feed to give.

 Work load Example
Convalescence/RestingHorses on box rest, or turned away.
Light workMaximum of 1 hour per day hacking, mostly at walk with some trotting and cantering, or 30 minutes of schooling, mostly at the trot with some canter.
Medium workSchooling, dressage, show-jumping, novice or intermediate 1 day eventing or hunting 1 day per week.
Hard WorkAdvanced one day events. 3 day events, hunting 2 days per week, polo and all forms of racing.

 

 

Horse or PonySize Guide (hh)Approx Weight (kg)Medium/Hard Work Feed (kg/day)Forage Replacement (kg/day)
Small Pony9-12.22001.04
Medium Pony12.2-13.23001.56
Large Pony13.2-14.24002.08
Small Horse14.2-15.24502.09
Medium Horse15.2-16.25502.511
Large Horse16.2+6502.513

 

 

Delivery Information

Mainland UK Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Standard Delivery24 - 48 hoursYesYes£6.95
Standard Delivery (Orders over £75)24 - 48 hoursYesYesFREE

Non-Mainland UK & Islands Delivery Rates

Delivery OptionDelivery TimeTrackedSigned ForCost
Isle of Wight24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Highlands & Islands of Scotland24 - 48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Channel Islands48 hoursYesYes£15.00
Republic of Ireland48 hoursYesYes£17.95
Northern Ireland & Isle of Man48 hoursYesYes£21.00

To view our full delivery policy, please click here.

Returns Policy

All orders are thoroughly checked before leaving our premises. On receipt of your order, we request that you check the items as soon as possible. If you are unhappy with your order for any reason, please contact us on 01823 673007 or enquiries@wychanger.com. Please have your order number when you contact us as it will allow us to find your order quickly.

If you are unsatisfied with your order in any way, you are welcome to return it to us within 30 days of delivery for refund or exchange. The item must be unused, be in its original packaging and be suitable for re-sale. Postage costs for returning items to us cannot be refunded, unless the item is faulty or damaged.

If you would like us to send you a returns label via email, please do contact us via phone or email. Please note, returns labels will be charged at £9.95 and will be deducted from your refund total.

We recommend that you send your order back to us using a tracked delivery service as we cannot be held responsible for any parcel lost during transit to us.

Once your item has been returned, we will inspect it and take the necessary action as soon as possible.

For our full returns policy, please click here.